Greater Roadrunner is a unique bird most commonly found in the dry Sonoran
desert habitat of the American Southwest, but with a range that extends
eastward to Louisiana and Arkansas. They are unique in appearance and
in behavior. They are large birds with long tails that double their
total length. They are most commonly seen walking or running along the
ground as they forage for food, and will only take flight if threatened or
disturbed. They are the largest member of the North American cuckoo
Habitat: Found in a variety of brushy habitats,
but is the most common in Sonoran desert habitats with scattered scrubs and
cactus. They are much less commonly found in grassland or woodland
Diet: Omnivorous, feeding on a wide variety of
items. Mostly feeds on animals, including large insects, lizards,
snakes, small rodents, small birds, eggs, scorpions, and large spiders like
tarantulas. They will also eat fruits and berries, sometimes
feeding heavily on cactus fruits in season in appropriate habitats.
Seeds and nuts are also sometimes eaten if available.
Behavior: Hunts by rapidly walking along the
ground, dashing after prey when spotted.
Nesting: The Greater Roadrunner is thought to
possibly mate for life, as nesting pairs will defend a territory at all
times of the year. The nest is a platform of sticks, lined with softer
vegetative material and feathers, placed between 2 and 10 feet from the
ground in a bush, cactus, or small tree. Both the male and female help
to incubate the eggs, and both parents help to feed and tend to the young
after they hatch.
Song: The song of a Greater Roadrunner is a slow
series of cooing notes that descend and become less intense towards the end.
They also make rattling sound with their bills.
Migration: Considered a permanent resident
throughout its range. Young birds may disperse moderate distances once
fledged and independent.
Distinctive, not likely to be confused with another species in range.
Feeders: Will sometimes come to feeders for
offered fruit or seeds.
Conservation Status: The Greater Roadrunner is
found over a large geographic range, has a large population, and
population trends appear to be stable.
The IUCN lists the Greater Roadrunner as a species of "Least Concern".