Steller's Eider is an unusual and increasingly rare duck of Alaska and the
Bering Sea. They have a very small breeding range in Alaska (as well
as in parts of Russia), with most wintering in the Bering Sea, around the
Aleutian Islands. Numbers have significantly declined in recent
decades, for reasons that are as of yet not fully understood. The
Alaskan population is considered threatened by U.S. Fish & Wildlife, while
IUCN lists the species as "vulnerable".
Habitat: Steller's Eider are found on
low-elevation tundra with many freshwater lakes and ponds during the summer
breeding season. In winter, they are in salt water habitats, either
around rocky shores or on the edges of the pack ice in the Bering Sea.
Diet: Feeds on a variety of items depending upon
season and location, but feeds heavily on mollusks and crustaceans when
available. They will also take aquatic insects, worms, small fish, and
some plant material.
Behavior: Strong divers, much of their food is
obtained by diving and swimming underwater. During the summer
breeding season, when they are in and around shallower waters, they will
also often act in a fashion similar to dabbling ducks.
Nesting: The Steller's Eider nests on Alaskan
tundra, using small depressions near water. The nest is lined with
down and plant material. The female alone incubates the eggs.
The young leave the nest just after hatching and are protected by the
female, but the young gather all their own food.
Song: Not a very vocal species. The male is
generally silent, while the female will occasionally give low coos and
Migration: Most Steller's Eiders that breed in
Alaska winter in the southern part of the Bering Sea, in and around the
Aleutian Islands. Much smaller numbers may winter in Scandinavia.
Males in breeding plumage are unique. Females and non-breeding males
are possibly confused with Harlequin Ducks.
Conservation Status: The IUCN currently lists the
Steller's Eider as "Vulnerable". Populations in and around Alaska have
precipitously declined in recent decades. Reasons for the decline
aren't well understood, but heavy metal poisoning or other contaminants may
be reducing breeding effectiveness of the species. Changes in the
Arctic pack ice due to global warming may also be contributing to the
Photo Information: September 30th, 2010 - Alaska
Sea Life Center in Seward, Alaska - Photo by Laura Whitehouse of the U.S.
Fish and Wildlife Service - Photo licensed under
Commons Attribution 2.0 Generic license.