Scott's Oriole is an oriole of the American southwest and Mexico, where they
frequently nest in yuccas, but also can be found in a variety of other dry,
semi-open habitats. They are most similar in appearance to Audubon's Oriole,
but the ranges of the two species do not overlap. The yellowish
overall coloring and extensive black on the head, chest, and back separate
the Scott's Oriole from other oriole species found in the same range.
Habitat: Found in a variety of semi-open habitats
in semi-arid areas of the southwestern U.S. and western Mexico. They
can be found in open woodlands of pinyon and juniper, in dry areas with
scattered oases of palms and other trees, along riparian areas, and in
stands of Joshua-trees.
Diet: Feeds on insects and spiders, as well as a
variety of fruits and berries. They will also feed on nectar.
Behavior: Feeds by deliberately climbing through
vegetation as it searches for insects, usually foraging a low to moderate
heights. They will also sometimes forage on the ground. Scott's
Orioles will also pierce flowers to retrieve nectar, and visit feeders for
nectar and fruit.
Nesting: The nest is a hanging basket woven of
grasses, hair, plant stems, and other thin fibrous plant material. It
is placed in a tree, yucca, or Joshua tree, usually around 5 to 25 feet from
the ground. The female alone incubates the eggs, with an incubation
period of about 2 weeks. Both parents feed and tend to the young after
Song: The song of a Scott's Oriole is a series of
rich, low, bubbling whistles. They also have multiple, short, harsh calls.
Migration: Some Scott's Orioles in Mexico are
likely permanent residents, but most are strongly migratory. In the
U.S. portion of their range, most migrate to Mexico for the winter, but a
handful may overwinter in southern California and Arizona.
Feeders: Scott's Orioles will visit feeders
for offered fruit, and will visit hummingbird feeders for nectar.
Conservation Status: Populations of the
Scott's Oriole are stable or even increasing, and they are still found
over a wide geographic range.
The IUCN lists the Scott's Oriole as a species of "Least Concern".