Laysan Albatross is the most common albatross species in the Northern
Hemisphere, but at most seasons, they are found well offshore and are not
often seen. They are most easily observed at large breeding colonies,
and approximately 70% of the world's breeding occurs on Midway Atoll in the
Pacific. Laysan Albatross populations plummeted in the 1800s and early 1900s
due to egg collection and hunting, and both drift-net fishing and long-line
fishing have taken a heavy toll since the latter half of the 20th century.
However, populations have rebounded from early 20th century lows. Long-lived
birds, some have been recorded to still be breeding at well over 50 years
Habitat: Breeds on flat island areas with expanses
of sand and grass. At other seasons, typically found far out at sea,
usually away from the shoreline and well off the continental shelf.
Diet: Feeds mostly on squid, but will also feed on
fish and crustaceans.
Behavior: Forages by swimming on the water's
surface and using its bill to capture prey when spotted. Does much of
its feeding at night, when the small squid species it prefers are more
likely to be near the surface.
Nesting: The nest of a Laysan Albatross is a
simple scrape on a beach or sandy soil, but usually around grasses or other
vegetation. The female alone builds the nest, and she lays a single
egg. Both the male and female will help to incubate the egg. Both
parents take turns feeding the youngster upon hatching, with one parent
hunting while the other tends and protects the youngster.
Song: Has a variety of groaning and squeaking
calls, mostly commonly heard when birds are grouped.
Migration: In the Pacific Ocean, birds breed in
the Hawaiian Islands, Midway, and other islands, leaving their breeding
grounds in mid-summer. In the far north Atlantic around Alaska, they
are most commonly seen in the summer months. Off the coast of the
western U.S., they are most commonly seen in the winter months.
However, non-breeding birds may be seen throughout the Pacific at nearly any
time of year.
Near North America, most likely to be confused with the
Conservation Status: In the 1800s, Laysan
Albatross populations were decimated by egg collectors and hunters.
Drift-net fishing took a heavy toll on the species in the mid- to late-
1900s, and long-line fishing still kills thousands of birds every year.
Plastics and other sea trash are also often consumed by the birds and
results in mortality. Despite all the factors that have cut Laysan
Albatross populations, they are still the most common Albatross in the
northern Hemisphere, and populations are higher now than they were in the
early 1900s. With all the factors affects populations, though,
IUCN lists the Laysan Albatross as "Near Threatened".